Scholarships

Each scholarship is an investment in a student’s potential.  Hannah Truong smaller

“Thank you so much for this wonderful opportunity.  I will be the first person in my family to go to college, and your support means more than words can say.  Without members of the community like you, students like me would not dare to dream.”  Hannah Truong,  2013 Bellingham Scholarship Recipient & National Volunteer Student of the Year

Invest in Scholarships
We all know the costs of higher education are growing dramatically. There is more demand than ever from local students seeking financial support to help them continue their education beyond high school and move towards a brighter future. Scholarships help remove the barriers that stand between a deserving young person and the education they need to be successful. 

Apply for Scholarships
Click here to access an online scholarship application that automatically connects you with more than 60 local scholarships for which you may be eligible – plus regional and national scholarship opportunities.

 

Our Scholarship Funds

 


 

2017 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Bellingham High School

Zackuriah Aketch, Dave Nelson Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Benaiah Axlund, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Sophia Carpenter, Bellingham High School Class of ’60 Legacy Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Nicholas Dyrland, Bellingham Central Lion’s Club Scholarship 

Jonah Garcia, Robyn J du Pre Memorial Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Stephanie Herrera, Carol and Roy Ericsson Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Keara Kintzele, Brett Allsop Memorial Scholarship, Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship

Sophia Lawrence, The Firs Scholarship 

Isabella Mallett, Joan Beardsley Memorial Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Catherine Mawson, W. Ingram Family Scholarship 

Shea Mielke, Nicholas Moothart Scholarship

Madison Miller, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence Scholarship 

Adara Mogden, Heather Marie Engels Memorial Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Marianna Polishuk, LaVelle A “Vel” West  Memorial Scholarship 

Lili Pongracz-Bartha, McEvoy Family Scholarship

Madeline Prentiss, Bellingham Cold Storage Character & Leadership Scholarship

Chloe Steinkamp, Bob & Echo Dorr Memorial Scholarship 

Josie Szankiewicz, Haggen Food & Pharmacy Scholarship, Space Goat Creative Life Scholarship

Holly Valgardson, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

 

Ferndale High School

Kennedy Asp, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Benjamin Bagley, Ferndale Scholarship Fund 

Kyanna Bren, Bellingham Anesthesia Associates Scholarship, Smeltzer Family Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship, Wesley D. Martinsen Memorial Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Chamblin, Lummi Nation Scholarship, Mary L. Seilo Memorial Scholarship, Tim and Leslie Farris Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Jordan Cristelli, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Dana Ebe, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Ryan England, McEvoy Family Scholarship for Ferndale, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Andrew Erickson, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Alejandro Fernandez, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Brielle Ford, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Sophia Gould, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Hannah Dashiell Memorial Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Brett Hanson, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Patrick Hegarty, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Matthew James, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Maxwell Jeffery, Daniel Bartle Memorial Scholarship, Lummi Nation Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Jeremy Knapp, Lummi Nation Scholarship, Wendy Lawrence Scholarship

Alexis Kudsk, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Zach Bouchard Memorial Scholarship

Kirsten Kyllingmark, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Kylie Larmer, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Valentina Litovchenko, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Brianna Mccandless, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Paris Mielke, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, McCourt Family Scholarship, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship, PEO, Chapter BQ Ferndale Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Brittany Olinger, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Skylar Robison, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Christiana Salinas, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Mason Shaw, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Dylan Silves, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Sivo, Jan Marchbanks and D C Morse, Jr. Scholarship

Zachary Sulak, Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student

Jensen Wanlin, Daniel Bartle Memorial Scholarship, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Drew Westford, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship

 

Lynden High School

Kristen Hewson, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Mike Mischaikow Scholarship


Options High School

Scotia Cox, Options Scholarship

Alberto Milian, D C Morse, Jr. and Jan Marchbanks Scholarship, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence

Christopher Reed, Bellingham Central Lion’s Club Scholarship

Dakota Turley, Fourth Corner Elites Car Club Scholarship 

 

Sehome High School

Dawson Bowhay, Bellingham Central Lion’s Club Scholarship

Bryn Burroughs, Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Renewable Scholarship Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement  Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Emma Clark, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Best Overall Student Scholarship

Kyler Cruz, Metcalf Hodges P.S., Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Zoe Dietrich, Anvil Engineering & Science Scholarship 

Dane Faris, Stephen A. Dember Award of Excellence Memorial Scholarship 

Katherine Layton, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Fiona Layton, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Junzhao Liu, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Samuel McNamee, Michael Hansen Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Rose, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Renewable Scholarship Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement  Scholarship

Joseph Sawyer, John & Helen Warden Memorial Music Scholarship

Jackson Schroyer, Wade King Scholar-Athlete Scholarship

Jesse Selch, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Rachel Taylor, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student Scholarship

Jaren Tilley, Fairhaven Alumni Scholarship

Dorsa Toghani, Vicky Marshall Memorial Scholarship

 

Squalicum High School

Nicholas Bartholmey, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence Scholarship 

Jack Boysen,  Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Isabel Buri, Bellingham Central Lion’s Club Scholarship 

Julio Enriquez-Ramos, Sue Jampsa Memorial Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Alandra Gonzalez, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Best Overall Student Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

 Audrey Claire Goo, Macpherson Music & Math Scholarship 

Jeffrey Hanlon, Wade King Scholar-Athlete Scholarship 

Audrey Hansen, The Kimberley Family Character Award Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Shannon Holmes, Space Goat Creative Life Scholarship

Vivian Hua, Lori Poad Memorial Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Sahilpreet Kaur, Commander Pete Oswald Scholarship Scholarship 

Jessica Lann, Haggen Food & Pharmacy Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Minh Le, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship, Women Sharing Hope Scholarship

Camryn Ling, AVID Shuksan Alumni Scholarship 

Kadyn Marshall, Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Martin Martinez, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Thomas Newman, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Kerry Nguyen, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Dylan Nuckles-Flinn, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship 

Isa-Anne Pangelinan Pascua, GRADS/ Teen Parent Scholarship

Jessica Panwar, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Ashley Parks, Bellingham High School Class of ’53 Scholarship 

Garrett Sorenson, Life Rescue, Inc. Scholarship

Spencer Thulin, Geneva Elementary Inspirational Scholarship

Sydney Wong, Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship

 


The Clayton D. Millage Science Scholarship program was established in memory of beloved Lynden Middle School Science teacher, Clayton D. Millage for Lynden Elementary and Middle school students interested in science. 

The 2015 Lynden Middle School recipients:

Emira Jongema

Makena Wouda

Rachel Jones

Ethan Blankers

Alex Bowen

Jacob Bowen

Mateo Gilmer


The Asher A. Kinney Fly to Germany Scholarship was set up as a lasting legacy to Asher Kinney. Individual recipients of this scholarship will receive financial assistance toward offsetting the cost of airfare necessary for participation in the German American Partnership Program, a non-profit high school exchange program between schools in Germany and the United States.  To read more about Asher’s legacy click here.  

2014 Recipient
Erin Smithson from Bellingham High school