Scholarships

Each scholarship is an investment in a student’s potential.  Hannah Truong smaller

“Thank you so much for this wonderful opportunity.  I will be the first person in my family to go to college, and your support means more than words can say.  Without members of the community like you, students like me would not dare to dream.”  Hannah Truong,  2013 Bellingham Scholarship Recipient & National Volunteer Student of the Year

Invest in Scholarships
We all know the costs of higher education are growing dramatically. There is more demand than ever from local students seeking financial support to help them continue their education beyond high school and move towards a brighter future. Scholarships help remove the barriers that stand between a deserving young person and the education they need to be successful. 

Apply for Scholarships
Click here to access an online scholarship application that automatically connects you with more than 60 local scholarships for which you may be eligible – plus regional and national scholarship opportunities.

 

Our Scholarship Funds

 


 

2016 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Bellingham High School

Emily Benson, Heather Marie Engels Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Cornwell , Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship

Lyman Dudley, Bellingham Cold Storage Character & Leadership Scholarship Scholarship

Angel Herrera, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Kyle Hofstetter, Paul Skaggs Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Holmgren, LaVelle A “Vel” West Scholarship

Lucas Irwin, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Kole Jorgenson, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Katherine Kindlund, Bellingham High School Class of ’65 Scholarship 

Oriana Lo Cicero, Nicholas Moothart Scholarship and Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Paige McAtee, Robert D. Frazier Memorial Scholarship

Rachel McDonald, The Firs Scholarship

Glenna McGarity, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Emma Much, Joan Beardsley Memorial Scholarship

Max Norman, Bellingham High School Class of ’60 Legacy Scholarship

Makayla  Stahl, W. Ingram Family Scholarship

Rebekah Thurn, The Dave Nelson Memorial Foundation Scholarship and Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

 

 

Ferndale High School

Taylor Bellefeuille, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Meredith Boxx, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Chang, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Christopher Chavtur, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Cassidy  Compton, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Corrina  Davis, Morrison Family Agricultural Crop Sciences Scholarship and Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Javier  Duarte, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence, and Jan Marchbanks and D C Morse, Jr. Scholarship

Erika Ebe, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation

Nicholas English , Daniel Bartle Memorial Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation

Alison Fonda, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Silvia Garcia, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student #1

Juliana Gholam, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Gabriella  Gould , Tim and Leslie Farris Scholarship, Daniel Bartle Memorial Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation, Wendy Lawrence Scholarship

Rachael Hansen, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation

Emily Harting, Bellingham Anesthesia Associates Scholarship, Eagleridge PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Madison Jones, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Amy Judge, Smeltzer Family Scholarship

Caitlin Juneau, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Best Overall Student #1, Alcoa Scholarship, Keller Williams Scholarship, McCourt Family Scholarship

Jagjit Kahlon, Lummi Nation Scholarship

Ian Kinnebrew, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Jillian Monson, Lummi Nation Scholarship

Brielle Morris, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student #2

Maeson Mullins , Ferndale Scholarship Fund, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Fidelina Ortez, Mr. Wood & Family Scholarship

Simranpreet Pannu, Custer Elementary PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation

Jana, Peterson, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Cabel Pollock, Daniel Bartle Memorial Scholarship, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship & Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Katherine Pringle, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Melissa Rauch, Zach Bouchard Memorial Scholarship

Anastasia Riley, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Angela Rooth, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement #1 & Wes Martinson Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Schulz, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Joshua Seig, Eagleridge PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Cory Slaughter, Lummi Nation Scholarship

Jacob Sorenson, Lummi Nation Scholarship

Emily Spaulding, Lummi Nation Scholarship

Triaena Summerfield, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Lauren Taylor, McEvoy Family Scholarship, Skyline PTO Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Marley Tipps, PEO, Chapter BQ Ferndale Scholarship & Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Laura Tkacsik, Tucker Family Foundation Scholarship

Kieran Underwood, Ferndale Scholarship Fund

Emma Vine, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence #2 & Ferndale Scholarship Fund

 

Lynden Christian High School

Aunna Weinert, Roy Georgeff Scholarship

 

Lynden High School

McKenzie Oliver, Roy Georgeff Scholarship

 

Meridian High School

Brady Moore, Commander Pete Oswald Scholarship

Noah Swanson, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement #2

 

Options High School

Cole Garvin-Bergstrom, Options Scholarship

 

Sehome High School

Robert  Bell, Fourth Corner Elites Car Club Scholarship

Nicholas Bourlier, Macpherson Music & Math Scholarship

Elisa Brackenhofer, Carol and Roy Ericsson Scholarship

Katherine Cunningham, Hannah Dashiell Memorial Scholarship

Katrina Dank, Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship

Maria Fairchild, Fairhaven Alumni Scholarship

Hadley Frazier, Vicky Marshall Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Friesen, Wade King Scholar-Athlete

Henry Han, Michael Hansen Scholarship

Leighton Kingma, Dan Cheney Memorial Scholarship

Ina LaGrandeur, Haggen Food & Pharmacy Scholarship

Jennifer McIntyre, Bellingham Bash Fastpitch Association

Ali Morrow, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Best Overall Student #2

Mackenzie Murphy, John Warden Memorial Music 

Matthew Robinson, Stephen A. Dember Award of Excellence

McKenna Sakamoto, McEvoy Family Scholarship

Shea Walker, Brett Allsop Memorial Scholarship

Warren Zinns, Bellingham High School Class of ’53, Kimberley Family Character Award, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship, & Women Sharing Hope Scholarship

 

Squalicum High School

Rachael Campbell, Mike & Diane Bates Business Scholarship

Abigail Carr, Leon and Elizabeth Alpaugh Scholarship

Saira Clemente, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Mara Crawford, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Madalyn Dashiell, Haggen Food & Pharmacy Scholarship

Rachel Diego, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Rachel Dorr, Don & Ellen Easterbrook Scholarship

Kimberly Dorr, Metcalf Hodges P.S. Scholarship

Shaye Fowler, Joan Beardsley Memorial Scholarship

Amina Hassan, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Kayla Holmes, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Vocational Excellence #1

Sarah Hulbert, Life Rescue, Inc. Scholarship

Sukhjit Kaur, AVID Shuksan Alumni Scholarship & Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Susan Laitsch, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Stefanie Limbach, Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship Award for Most Improved Student #3

Mackenzie Lolkema, Joan Beardsley Memorial Scholarship

Jason McLeod, Wade King Scholar-Athlete

Julia Merk, Life Rescue, Inc. Scholarship and Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Crystal Morales, Bob & Echo Dorr Memorial Scholarship and Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Anuvedika Murti, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Brenden Pelkie, Anvil Engineering & Science Scholarship

Oksana  Reva, Mike Mischaikow Scholarship

Julissa Samano, D. C. Morse, Jr. and Jan Marchbanks Scholarship and Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship

Kira Smith, Lori Poad Memorial Scholarship

Jin Wu, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship


The Clayton D. Millage Science Scholarship program was established in memory of beloved Lynden Middle School Science teacher, Clayton D. Millage for Lynden Elementary and Middle school students interested in science. 

The 2015 Lynden Middle School recipients:

Emira Jongema

Makena Wouda

Rachel Jones

Ethan Blankers

Alex Bowen

Jacob Bowen

Mateo Gilmer


The Asher A. Kinney Fly to Germany Scholarship was set up as a lasting legacy to Asher Kinney. Individual recipients of this scholarship will receive financial assistance toward offsetting the cost of airfare necessary for participation in the German American Partnership Program, a non-profit high school exchange program between schools in Germany and the United States.  To read more about Asher’s legacy click here.  

2014 Recipient
Erin Smithson from Bellingham High school

BLOG